Ship’s Company

CVE-63 Killed in Action

  • Anthony Ancona S1c (TM)
  • Marvin M. Armstrong F1c
  • Theodore F. Arnoldy S2c
  • Herman W. Banks EM2c
  • Milton M. Barber F2c
  • Willie E. Bartlett LT3c
  • John B. Baucom S2c (GM)
  • William A. Bettinger F2c
  • Ernie B. Blair S2c
  • Roland F. Blair Ch. Mach.
  • William A. Brower S1c (TM)
  • Warren W. Brown F1c (EM)
  • Robert W. Bruce MM2c
  • James Bryant CK2c
  • Edward J. Bugajsky S2c
  • Paul A. Buschur S2c
  • Bruce Cameron S2c
  • Marleau J. Cragin PhoM1c
  • Joe F. Daily WT2c
  • Troy O. Deere TM2c
  • Warren E. Dexter CEM
  • Paul J. Doerr S2c
  • Joseph J. Donor CTM
  • William Durrance S2c
  • Chris G. Eppler S1c
  • Robert C. Estle GM3c
  • Mack A. Faulkenberry Lt.(jg)
  • Louis W. Fox Lieut.
  • John Garay AMM3c
  • Dalton Gargis CMM
  • Albert Glazer AMM2c
  • James G. Glover, Jr. F2c
  • Lawrence W. Gourley S2c
  • William B. Greaves ACM
  • Gordon W. Groth S2c
  • Stanley T. Hancock B3c
  • Clayton H. Harmon Sc3c
  • Thomas W. Harris S2c
  • John S. Hayes S1c
  • James M. Heath STM1c
  • Leonard R. Hemmerling PR1c
  • William A. Holmes MM1c
  • Eugene K. Horn AMM1c
  • Melvin S. Jett SF3c
  • Lawrence C. Johnston Lt.(jg)
  • Thomas L. Jones F2c
  • Thomas A. Kelly Lieut.
  • Walter P. Krause S1c
  • Orville E. Lawler CGM
  • Eugene C. Leonhardt F1c
  • Edmund P. Lewandowski S1c
  • Farris R. Lind Amm3c
  • Obed L. Lovelady S1c
  • Robert P. Lyle AEM2c
  • Charles H. Mallory Lt.(jg)
  • Maybern C. Mann WT1c
  • Fred L. Maye F2c
  • John R. McGee S1c
  • Francis X. McKenna F1c
  • William C. McMakin WT1c
  • Ben McMillon S2c
  • Gordon C. Mendenhall SF3c
  • William V.W.F. Muehe EM3c
  • Albert L. Nelson AOM1c
  • Alex S. Olah AOM3c
  • John A. Palmer Lieut.
  • Norberto Pasamonte CCK
  • John O. Pinion, Jr. EM3c
  • Edward E. Radke AMM3c
  • Robert L. Rathgeb S2c
  • Glenn D. Rawdon F1c
  • Homer H. Reed SF2c
  • Emil Refco AOM3c
  • Pedro Robinson F1c
  • Merrill K. Rosenbaum CEM
  • Arthur A. Rozmarynowski EM3c
  • Stanley L. Schmidt
  • Cox Leon Silverstein S1c
  • Warren C. Simms F2c
  • Frank R. Skotzke S1c
  • Ulysses Sonnier AMM2c
  • Clinton V. Staples MM3c
  • Lynn E. Steele AMM2c
  • Calvin C. Sullivan S1c
  • Brown M. Thornton, Jr. AMM2c
  • Harry R. Tobin SC3c
  • Thomas M. Upchurch F2c
  • Lester H. Weiss MM1c
  • Grant D. Welch S2c
  • Claude L. Wenthe MM3c
  • Bryce L. West S2c
  • Joseph W. Wocjiechowski S2c
  • Porter L. Wonacott F1c(MM)
  • Alan D.Woolman Lt.(jg)
  • Max L. York QM3c

CVE-63 Survivors

  • George W. Adams S2c
  • William D. Adams S1c
  • Willis Akers S2c
  • Andrew C. Albert S2c
  • Darrell O. Albrecht Ens.
  • Angelo Ali Bkr3c
  • Dewey E. Allen S2c
  • Eugene F. Alley AMM3c
  • Edward S. Allworden S2c(GM)
  • Carl C. Andersen RM1c
  • Alvin A. Anderson F1c
  • George L. Anderson S2c(GM)
  • Irving R. Anderson PhM1c
  • Junior D. Anderson SK2c
  • Robert A. Anderson Lt.(jg)
  • Truman H. Anderson S2c
  • Ward G. Anderson EM2c
  • Patrick J. Andrews SK2c
  • Albert A. Angelini Cox
  • Daniel E. Angelsberg S2c
  • Edward F. Anthonis SK1c
  • L. B. Anthony S2c
  • Kjartan O. Armann S2c
  • Garo H. Armen Ens.
  • Robert J. Armstrong CM3c
  • Clyde B. Arnold Cox
  • Paul E. Artis S2c(GM)
  • Clarence R. Atkinson S2c(GM)
  • William H. Atwood MoMM1c
  • Elmer R. Austin S2c
  • Jack M. Bagwell AM2c
  • Marshall C. Baker S2c
  • Ralph W. Bankston SK3c
  • Terry H. Barker WT3c
  • J. E. Barkley S1c
  • Jimmy D.Barlow S2c
  • Monroe E. Barnes ACMM
  • Willard L. Barringer S2c
  • Arthur J. Barton S2c
  • William R. Bartow S2c
  • Clarence A. Bates F2c
  • Robert F. Beckler CWT
  • David O. Bell S2c
  • August Benacka S2c
  • Stanley D. Benedict S1c
  • George L. Beneze Lieut.
  • Robert W. Bennett AMM2c
  • James O. Berkshire S2c
  • Orville R. Bethard EM2c
  • Cecil E. Betts Lt.(jg)
  • Gale E. Beurer F2c
  • Eugene F. Beyers EM2c
  • Glenn D. Bielefeldt S2c
  • Robert H. Black Ens.
  • Robert F. Black AOM3c
  • William W. Blackburn Lieut.
  • Astley D. Blackwell S2c
  • Benjamin J. Blanton Lt.(jg)
  • Zachary J. Blazeski WT1c
  • William T. Bolin S1c
  • Jay G. Borko S2c
  • Joseph H. Borst S2c
  • Lowell F. Boso, Jr S2c
  • Herbert W. Bounds S2c
  • James E. Bowden S2c
  • William B. Bozarth S2c
  • Henry A. Brachman CY
  • Adlia K. Bramel S1c
  • Lawrence S. Braun F1c(EM)
  • Victor M. Braun WT3c
  • Henry Breitigam B1c
  • David A. Bridges PhM3c
  • Nicholas V. Brizick S1c(FC)
  • Harry L. Broadwater F2c
  • Joe W. Brooks RM1c
  • Bob E. Brown TM3c
  • Carroll G. Brown S1c
  • Harold E. Brown BM2c
  • Paul J. Brown BM2c
  • Harold T. Buettner EM2c
  • Thomas H. Buie S1c
  • James J. Buley WT3c
  • Russell H. Bullard S2c
  • Albert P. Bullock S2c
  • Ralph L. Bunn S2c
  • Thomas Burgess F1c(EM)
  • Lawrence C. Burgoyne F1c(EM)
  • Harold J. Burleigh AM3c
  • Eugene Buzzello S2c
  • Harry E. Camp AMM3c
  • Arthur J. Campbell F1c(EM)
  • Leon B. Campbell S2c
  • Leslie E. Campbell Ens.
  • Robert A. Campbell,Jr. Cox
  • Mark D. Capalia S2c
  • George E. Caplinger AOM2c
  • Anthony Carapella Ch. Carp.
  • James E. Carawan TM2c
  • Raynold W. Carlson MM1c
  • Ralph C. Carpenter AMM2c
  • Daniel M. Carroll AOM2c
  • Nicholas S. Carroll F1c(EM)
  • Peter L. Casamassima MM3c
  • Louis Casciani, Jr. S2c
  • Manuel Cassillas S2c
  • Glenn L. Caywood S2c
  • Richard L. Centner Lt. Cmdr.
  • Clarence J. Chamberlain CMM
  • Harold T. Chamberlain AOM2c
  • Ashley R. Cherry RM1c
  • Frederick W. Choin RdM2c
  • Elmer Ciamello, Jr. S1c
  • Albert V. Clark, Jr. S2c
  • Clarence N. Clayton Ck2c
  • Jefferson D. Cleckler, Jr. Sk2c
  • William P. Cleveland AOM3c
  • James L. Click AMM2c
  • Alpheus E. Clonts PhoM1c
  • Wayne E. Clouse S2c
  • Horace G. Coffey Ptr2c
  • Charles E. Collett Lieut.
  • Clifford A. Collins S1c
  • Harold M. Collins S1c
  • Lawrence R. Collins Ens.
  • Arthur E. Conkling AMM2c
  • Charles Conley S2c
  • Lee L. Conrad S1c(RM)
  • James F. Conroy AMM1c
  • Tubert M. Cook BM2c
  • Paul H. Corder F1c(MM)
  • William D. Corwin S1c
  • Donald P. Cory AMM3c
  • Raynold R. Cota FC2c
  • Joseph A. Cotriss, Jr. CCS
  • Richie L. Craven CMoMM
  • Evan H. Crawforth RT3c
  • James R. Crenshaw S2c
  • Stephen Czulak WT3c
  • Clarence J. Daining Ptr3c
  • Donald S. Daniel S2c(RM)
  • Robert P. Danielson Lt.(jg)
  • Clyde L. Davis F2c
  • Kenneth B. Davis CSK
  • Lee O. Davis Bgmstr3c
  • Robert L. Dean S1c
  • George W. DeBeer Rdm3c
  • Willard Dedman S2c
  • Gordon W. Dial WT3c
  • Claude L. Dickerson S2c
  • Johnny DiMeco S1c
  • James M. Dixon StM1c
  • Leland F. Doms S2c
  • William R. Donnell StM1c
  • Lawrence M. Dorwin EM2c
  • Joseph C. Doucette Ch Sh Clk
  • Chester W. Downing AMM2c
  • Harold M. Drake Lieut.
  • Lyle G. Drew AOM3c
  • James E. Dubois AerM2c
  • George A. Duhamel, Jr. CM1c
  • William R. Dunagan SM3c
  • Earl Dungan S1c
  • Manuel E. Duran S2c
  • Donald W. Eagleson CQM
  • Clarence A. Edgar MM2c
  • Willie J. Edwards StM1c
  • Bernard G. Eidson ACMM
  • Versey D. Elem STM1c
  • Elbert J. Elliott AMM3c
  • Festus A. Elrod S1c
  • Odolph Emanuel SC3c
  • James L. Emmert AMM3c
  • Leo B. Engle EM3c
  • James H. English S2c
  • Charles Enriquez S1c
  • Robert C. Evans Lieut
  • Foster C. Fant, Jr. S1c
  • Raymond N. Ferguson S1c
  • James J. Feuhrer CBM
  • John W. Fieldbinder AMM2c
  • William R. Fields S2c
  • John B. Fitzpatrick CSK
  • Francis B. Flanagan GM1c
  • John P. Fleming S2c
  • Wilbur H. Flint PR2c
  • Robert E. Floyd S2c
  • Allen L. Ford StM1c
  • Orvin J. Fought AM1c
  • Wilford G. Fox S1c
  • Charles E. Francis, Jr. AMM2c
  • Gilbert E. Frank Ens.
  • Herbert C. Freeland SK1c
  • Clarence E. Freels MM1c
  • Isaac W. Freeman, Jr. AMM3c
  • Robert E. Froeschle RdM3c
  • Wendell H. Froling Cmdr.
  • Henry E. Funaiock EM3c
  • Willis A. Fyffe BM2c
  • Charles R. Galliher F2c
  • Alexander Garasimowicz AMM2c
  • Luis Garcia, Jr. S2c
  • John E. Gelhaus AOM2c
  • John G. Getas AOM3c
  • Edgar O. Gilland F2c
  • Joseph H. Giunta Lieut
  • Leamon Gleaves S2c
  • William M. Godwin PhoM2c
  • Howard L. Goforth S2c
  • Leo Carl Goheen S1c
  • Joseph B. Gomez S2c
  • Frank E. Good S1c
  • Joe R. Gordon StM1c
  • Douglas Grandstaff S2c
  • Quentin Granger EM3c
  • Robert J. Granger AMM3c
  • Grant E. Gray S1c
  • Daniel V. Green S1c
  • Walter T. Green S1c
  • James V. Greenburg AMM2c
  • Robert C. Grether Y3c
  • Bartolomeo G. Grimaldi S2c
  • Raymond M. Grimm S1c
  • Arthur H. Gross RM3c
  • George V. Gross Ens.
  • Donald B. Grosser AM2c
  • Joseph R. Grysbeck Lieut.
  • Frank Gutowski(Gage) MM1c
  • John G. Hagar S1c
  • Allen R. Hagen S1c
  • Benjamin F. Hall SC1c
  • Herman Levi Hall, Jr. S1c
  • Donald R. Halverson S1c(RM)
  • Richard T. Hamilton TM1c
  • Xonephone Hamilton St3c
  • Ernest L. Handley S2c
  • Harry W. Hansen S1c
  • Henry W. Hanson SM3c
  • Frederick W. Hantelman AM2c
  • Jack C. Hardin S2c
  • Ralph S. Hardin S1c
  • Dale Harding AMM1c
  • Harry E. Harned SM3c
  • Sylvan E. Harrell SM3c
  • Frank Harris StM1c
  • Herbert B. Harris CM3c
  • Leonard G. Harris S2c
  • Tyre E. Harris ACMM
  • Robert E. Harris, Jr. Lieut
  • Lewis A. Harrison S2c
  • William T. Hartley RdM3c
  • Glenn W. Hartsock FC1c
  • Richard A. Hartung S1c
  • James E. Hartzell S1c
  • Andrew Haugen AM2c
  • Francis T. Hayden S2c
  • Michael J. Hebert CSK
  • Martin E. Heffernan Lieut.
  • Fred F. Heinrich F1c
  • John A. Hellman S1c
  • Joseph B. Helms Carp.
  • W. J. Hendricks, Jr. WT3c
  • Harlowe D. Hendrickson EM2c
  • Thomas B. Hendrickson FC3c
  • William J. Hentges RM3c
  • Charles M. Herrin S2c
  • William A. Herron Ptr3c
  • Byron Hester S1c
  • Russell E. Hicks WT2c
  • Wilbur N. Hill S1c
  • Bernard A. Hinz GM2c
  • Raymond M. Hiserote S1c
  • Paul A. Hjorth MM2c
  • Orval H. Hoevet S2c
  • Joseph Hofer, Jr. S1c
  • Doyle V. Hoffman S1c
  • Robert V. Holland S2c
  • Harvey G. Holmes S2c
  • Harold S. Holstrom AEM2c
  • Buford L. Holt AMM2c
  • Bill R. Horne HA2c
  • Robert K. Horton FC2c
  • Frederick D. Houck F1c(MoMM)
  • Fay Howlett QM2c
  • Richard E. Hudson St2c
  • James M. Huey S2c
  • Edwin J. Huggard F2c
  • Alton R. Hughes AOM2c
  • Edwin G. Hughes GM2c
  • Orlin Hukins S2c
  • John M. Hunt RdM3c
  • Leland M. Hunt AMM2c
  • Lewis W. Hunter RdM3c
  • Samuel R. Huntsman AOM2c
  • Tom Hutto S2c
  • Woodrow W. Hyatt Bkr3c
  • John G. Ibe F1c
  • Herbert Igo WT3c
  • William F. Israel S1c
  • Randolph Jackson RdM3c
  • S. O’Neil Jackson S2c
  • Robert A. Jaeger S1c
  • Harold James AMM1c
  • Kenneth H. James F2c
  • Glenn A. Jamison MM3c
  • William C. Janeshek SC2c
  • Alfred E. Johnson MM2c
  • Earl N. Johnson StM1c
  • George E. Johnson Y1c
  • Joseph A. Johnson RM3c
  • Kenneth T. Johnson Ens.
  • Leo R. Jolliff S2c
  • Andrew David Jones F2c
  • Earl O. Jones SC1c
  • Isaiah T. Jones Ck3c
  • Richard S. Jones AMM2c
  • Robert H. Jones AMM2c
  • Elmer M. Jorgenson QM3c
  • Francis J. Joyce, Jr. QM2c
  • Michael J. Kane RM3c
  • Leo E. Keenan S1c
  • James E. Kehnemann S2c
  • Frank R. Keiderling MM1c
  • Silas A. Keim Cmdr.
  • Jerome G. Keith S2c
  • Basil R. Kelty F1c(MM)
  • Robert C. Kemp S2c
  • Ross B. Kepner S1c
  • Darrell M. Kerns S2c
  • Jack M. Kerns EM3c
  • Edgar N. Kierulff Lt, Cmdr.
  • Irven E. King AMM2c
  • Robert E. King MM3c
  • Willie J. Kirkland StM2c
  • John J. Kochan RdM3c
  • Eugene Roy Koenig S2c
  • Charles O. Koeppen F2c
  • Clarence E. Kress SK3c
  • Lyman E. Krieg, Jr. MM2c
  • Franklin G. Kyrklund S1c(RdM)
  • J. C. Lacaze PhM2c
  • John E. Laine Ch. Bos’n
  • Myron D. Lambert ACOM
  • Joseph P. Lapinas AOM2c
  • Bradford Larson Lt.(jg)
  • Harold J. Larson, Jr. Ens.
  • Harlan J. Lashbrook AMM3c
  • Thomas M. Lasker AOM3c
  • Eugene T. Leach Lt.(jg)
  • Hubert W. Leach S1c
  • Jack A. Learned RdM3c
  • Frederick J. LeBouef S2c
  • Leonard B. Lee AOM1c
  • Joseph A. Lehans Lt.(jg)
  • Eugene P. Leonard F2c
  • John A. Lesinski, Jr. SK2c
  • Edward C. Lewis AMM3c
  • Robert Lewis Lieut.
  • Arno B. Ligon PhM1c
  • Kenneth V. Lister SKV3c
  • William H. Livingston AM1c
  • James Lockwood, Jr. StM1c
  • Felipe Lorilla CSt
  • David Lormand Cox
  • Edward L. Lorren S1c
  • Orlan E. Lorton RdM3c
  • Tom C. Lovett S2c
  • James M. Lowrance BM2c
  • Leonard W. Loy S1c
  • Howard C. Lummus S2c
  • Norman A. Lund PhM2c
  • Harry J. Lutz RM2c
  • Donald E. Lynch S2c
  • Harold S. Lyons AMM3c
  • Walter MacDonald RM3c
  • Raymond V. Maciejeski S2c
  • Donald E. Mackay Lt.(jg)
  • Timothy J. Mahoney Lt.(jg)
  • Leroy Main S1c
  • Harvey J. Malan WT
  • Vincent V. March S2c
  • Joe B. Marcum S2c
  • Elmer J. Margheim RM3c
  • J. Rob’t Markham S1c
  • Deloss L. Marsh S1c
  • John R. Marshall BM1c
  • Bernard C. Marston AMM1c
  • Alfred C. Martin CMM
  • Benjamin D. Martin Cox
  • Ray B. Martin S2c
  • William B. Marto Cox
  • Edward Mathis StM2c
  • Anton Matschek S2c
  • Carl W. Matson Lieut.
  • C. Blake Matthews EM2c
  • Warren Maxwell St2c
  • Clarence S. Mayfield Elect.
  • Edward E. McAteer SC3c
  • Eugene C. McCann MM3c
  • Lester L. McCloughan S1c
  • Judson K. McCollum S1c
  • Myrl D. McCorry S1c
  • Joseph J. McCrea Cox
  • Robert P. McCusker EM3c
  • Samuel McHoul GM3c
  • Robert G. McKeag SC3c
  • Francis J. McKenna Capt.
  • Herman Ray McKinney Ens.
  • William J. McLaughlin S1c
  • Edward A. McLennan AMM3c
  • Willard E. McMilliam F1c(MM)
  • Thomas D. McNabb AMM3c
  • Ray M. McVey SF1c
  • Calvin Mecham CM3c
  • Howard H. Meiss AMM3c
  • Ferrell L. Meroney S2c
  • Samuel S. Messina AOM2c
  • George F. Meyer RM2c
  • Robert W. Meyers RdM3c
  • John C. Meza S1c
  • Paul A. Michel MM1c
  • John D. Miller ART1c
  • Malcolm R. Miller PhM2c
  • Michael A. Mitale Cox
  • M. Thomas Mitchell S2c
  • Max C. Mlynarczyk MM2c
  • Joseph R. Monarco F1c
  • Harold W. Monson S1c
  • Willard A. Montieth, Jr. S2c
  • Robert W. Moody Lt.(jg)
  • Albert W. Moore S2c
  • Timothy W. Moore S2c
  • Robert A. More Ens.
  • Saul Morel S2c
  • William A. Morford S2c
  • Wesley R. Morris AerM1c
  • Irvin D. Mortensen S1c
  • Johnnny A. Moyer S2c
  • Mathias J. Muller SF1c
  • John M. Mulroy Lt.(jg)
  • William A. Mundy AOM3c
  • Ed L. Murphy CMM
  • Robert W. Murphy S1c(GM)
  • Arthur D. Murray S1c(RM)
  • Charlie F. Myers S2c
  • Charles W. Nation S1
  • Orville G. Neal S2c
  • Stuart A. Neale Bgmstr2c
  • Bob L. Nelson AMM3c
  • Frank Nelson S1c
  • William R. Netka RM3c
  • Keith F. Newby RM2c
  • Fred P. Nickless, Jr. QM3c
  • Rudolph V. Nigro S2c
  • Robert A. Nolan Lt.(jg)
  • Leland Norton Lt.(jg)
  • Edward F. Novak HA1c
  • John J. Noyes WT3c
  • Clarence J. Offermann S2c
  • Howard Oksa AMM2c
  • Luther S. Oliver S1c
  • Thomas E. O’Neill S1c
  • Dale V. Orgill AMM3c
  • Glenn W. Osborn S2c
  • Robert H. Osborne G1c
  • Melvin R. Overley S1c
  • Louis Pagan SF3c
  • Loton J. Page, Jr. S2c
  • Armen Paloutzian S1c
  • Edward W. Panzer RM3c
  • Joseph Paone AOM3c
  • Robert G. Parker Y3c
  • Walter C. Parks, Jr. AMM3c
  • Jerald R. Parsons PhM1c
  • Bill H. Patton S2c
  • Chester “Bill” Payne S1c
  • Neil B. Pelletier S2c
  • Fred Pennington RM3c
  • Alfonso S. Perez S2c
  • James P. Perkins StM1c
  • Stanley H. Perkoski SC2c
  • Ellsworth H. Perry HA1c
  • Afton K. Peterson Ch. Gun.
  • Chester E. Peterson EM1c
  • Thomas J. Petrillo GM3c
  • Richard G. Petroski MM3c
  • Charles J. Phillips SK2c
  • JamesH. Pierce F1c
  • SanteA Pini S1c
  • WilliamP. Pipkin PR2c
  • Joe J. Pisauro S1c
  • Kenneth E. Place Lieut
  • Vernon E. Ponto QM2c
  • A. A. Portanova S1c
  • John B. Potempa AMM2c
  • Ovid J. Poudrier S2c
  • James Pullum SK3c
  • Billy J. Pumphrey S1c
  • Vernon A. Pura SC3c
  • David Quarles St3c
  • Que Quigley Y3c
  • Arthur M. Quilty Ens.
  • James J. Quinn, Jr. S2c
  • John A. Rajala AMM1c
  • Miles M. Rankin Lt.(jg)
  • Charles H. Ray A.P.C.
  • Glen D. Recknor SM3c
  • Roy Lee Reed F1c
  • Junior E. Reigle Ptr1c
  • Clarence W. Reynolds Lt.(jg)
  • Frank D. Reynolds Rad. Elec
  • Donald T. Rice GM3c
  • John Richards SC2c
  • Laurence C. Richards RdM3c
  • John A. Richardson SM1c
  • Robert P. Richardson S2c
  • Gordon F. Richmond Y3c
  • Edward J. Rider S2c
  • Robert E. Riley, Sr. S1c
  • Earl F. Roberts ACOM
  • Glen A. Roberts MM3c
  • Hayden P. Roberts MM1c
  • John T. Roberts CSM
  • John R. Robertson AOM3c
  • Donald E. Rodarmel S2c
  • Melvin S. Rodman QM2c
  • Louis J. Rodriguez EM3c
  • Lomax G. Rogers WT1c
  • Merle E. Rogers M3c J
  • John W. Roland HA2c
  • John D. Rollo GM3c
  • Clifford M. Romaine CMM
  • John W. Ronkartz F2c
  • Wesley D. Roper EM3c
  • Billy G. Rose AMM3c
  • Edgar J. Rose AOM2c
  • Wilfred E. Roth RdM3c
  • William S. Rowe S2c
  • Charles H. Rusbult AMM3c
  • Eugene W. Rusche S2c
  • Joseph W. Saladino F2c
  • Augustine V. Salinas MM1c
  • Ralph E. Sanders F2c
  • Louis R. Sandwick SM2c
  • Norbert Scarborough S1c
  • Marvin G. Scheetz S1c
  • Ernest A. Schramm S1c
  • Robert T. Schreiber S1c
  • Reinhold J. Schriock S1c
  • Robert J. Schueler RM2c
  • Ralph W. Schulz GM1c
  • Dale R. Schwager S1c
  • Leonard A. Schwartz AMM3c
  • William H. Scott S1c
  • Arthur D. Seale AerM3c
  • Donald H. Seeley RdM2c
  • Bernard H. Senn AMM1c
  • Kelley S. Sentell Y1c
  • Bradley J. Severson F2c
  • Irwin Shapiro S2c
  • Alvin Sharp F2c
  • Earl E. Shaw S1c
  • George H. Shaw F2c
  • Howard L. Shaw HA1c
  • Herman A. Shelby StM2c
  • James O. Sheldon AM3c
  • Eugene G. Sherrell QM3c
  • Walter A. Shields, Jr. S2c
  • Winston B. Short SM3c
  • Carrell S. Simms AMM1c
  • Glen E. Simons S1c
  • Frank J. Simpson S2c
  • Kenneth W. Simpson S1c
  • Michael F. Skweres PhM1c
  • Duane Slack AMM2c
  • John Slaughter StM1c
  • Roy H. Smedberg SM1c
  • Albert D. Smith AMM3c
  • Cloren E. Smith SM1c
  • Edgar W. Smith Ck3c
  • Harry M. Smith S2c
  • James V. Smith BM1c
  • Robert E. Smith AMM2c
  • Robert Smith StM1c
  • Franklin C. Snider S2c
  • Robert L. Snyder AM3c
  • Sigmund M. Sobczak(Scott) MMS3c
  • Raphael S. Sobtzak S2c
  • Frank D. Solberg GM2c
  • Brenton H. Sole AMM1c
  • Earl M. Sorenson GM2c
  • Lyle R. Spencer WT3c
  • Bill D. Spicer S1c
  • Max D. Squires S1c
  • John I. Stagner AM2c
  • Theodore R. Stanko S1c
  • Carl C. Steavenson CRM
  • Isaam H. Steed AMM3c
  • Lawrence R. Steen S2c
  • William C. Stevens RM2c
  • Harold P. Stokes ACMM
  • Walter Stokes StM2c
  • David J. Stone Lt.(jg)
  • Barren L Storey S1c
  • Herman C. Stover S2c
  • Donovan P. Streed S2c
  • Robert R. Sturdevant S1c
  • William F. Suerstedt AerM2c
  • Junior C. Sullivant S2c
  • Robert R. Sutton F1c(MM)
  • Ernest Swafford S2c
  • Gerald C. Sybertz S2c
  • Marvin O. Tabor S2c
  • Robert G. Tacheron ART1c
  • Robert E. Tarplee Y1c
  • John T. Tate S2c
  • Arthur Taylor AOM2c
  • Robert H. Taylor F2c
  • Robert E. Templar F2c
  • Jack Thomas F1c
  • Robert K. Thomas S1c
  • Joseph E. Thompson S1c
  • William F. Thon S1c
  • Oliver W. Tidwell StM2c
  • Farley P. Tierney S2c
  • Edwin T. Toalson S2c
  • Fred Tolmasoff AMM3c
  • Earl M. Toom S1c
  • Clarence M. Tosh Cox
  • Louis S. Triebwasser S1c
  • Floyd J. Tucker AMM3c
  • Ray H. Tuell S2c
  • William P. Tyler Lieut.
  • Frank W. Tylka Bkr3c
  • Edward Umfleet S1c
  • Ernest John Valenzuela S2c
  • Richard H. Van Iderstein Lt. Cmdr.
  • John E. Viles RM2c
  • Aaron Vinnegar StM1c
  • Arthur G. Vinson PhM1c
  • George E. Wade AOM1c
  • Joseph H. Wahl S2c
  • Arthur Walker StM1c
  • Howard G. Walker S2c
  • James H. Walker AOM3c
  • Milton E. Wallace RdM3c
  • Abraham Walls S2c
  • Earl D. Walter S2c
  • John B. Wammack S2c
  • Elmer F. Washburn S1c
  • Charles F. Wasson QM3c
  • R. C. Watkins StM1c
  • Willie Watkins S1c
  • Boyd B. Watson F2c
  • Robert R. Watt S2c
  • Joseph M. Weatherwax S1c
  • Donald B. Weber F1c
  • Joseph B. Weims Carp.
  • James F. Weis CBM
  • John W. Welch GM3c
  • Tellef Welle Cox
  • Jack H. Wells S1c(FC)
  • James C. Welter S1c
  • Roland S. Welty S2c
  • Clarence E. West S2c
  • Ray E. West AM3c
  • Thomas P. Westheider S2c
  • Roy G. Westwood S2c
  • Albert G. Wharton S2c
  • Thadus F. Wheeless, Jr. S2c
  • Franklin A. White S2c
  • John R. White S2c
  • William A. White S2c
  • J.E. Kenneth Whitlock S2c
  • Clyde W. Wiest S2c
  • Fred C. Wigington Y2c
  • Junior S. Wiklund S2c
  • Andy P. Wilbanks, Jr. S1c
  • Billy H. Wilbanks S1c
  • Walter W. Wilborn S2c
  • Richard E. Wilcox F2c
  • Floyd W. Wiley F2c
  • Robert. V. Wilkerson SK3c
  • Grant E. Wilkinson S2c
  • Carl E. Williams S2c
  • James D. Williams StM1c
  • James S. Williams StM1c
  • Lincoln C. Williams S2c
  • Wallace R. Williams AMM3c
  • Bertram C. Wilson AOM3c
  • Donald D. Wilson AMM2c
  • Robert T. Wilson S2c
  • Warren W. Wilson Cox
  • Edward Jean Wise S2c
  • George Wittig Cox
  • Albert J. Wizba F2c
  • Robert G. Woelffer AEM2c
  • Alton N. Wood S1c
  • Charles C. Woodward Y3c
  • Leo M. Wyler QM1c
  • William F. Wyman AMM2c
  • Harry Y. Yarbrough CPhM
  • George Dan Yocum Bugle
  • William L. Younce S2c
  • Bill D. Young S2c
  • Joe B. Young F2c(MM)
  • Carl J. Yowell S2c
  • John E. Zietan S2c
  • Dave M. Zimmerman Cox
  • Greg Ricketts

    Is this a complete listing of the crew? I have always been told that a classmate of my parents was on board the St.Lo when it was sunk. His name was Russell Allen and he was a Yeoman First Class. Please check this information.

  • tamara

    I don’t think this is complete list. Clarence Peterson was killed during the last attack on the St. Lo

    • Paul

      The air crew is listed on a different page, he is listed there

  • Kristina Triebwasser Tucker

    My grandfather was Louis S. Triebwasser and his name is spelled incorrectly on the survivors list. It would be greatly appreciated if the spelling could be corrected from “Trilbwasser” to “Triebwasser”. Thank you so much.

    • DaveWhipple

      Hi Kristina! Thanks for the note. I’ve corrected the spelling of his name.